DAGUPAN CITY – Both the Dagupan City National High School (DCNHS) and private schools were declared overall winners in the secondary and elementary level, respectively,  in the recently concluded 2017 Dagupan City Athletic Association (DCAA) Meet.


The winners received trophies from Mayor Belen T. Fernandez, DCAA Commissioner Finnela T. Sim, Schools Division Superintendent Lorna G. Bugayong and DCAA President Renato Benitez during the closing program held at CSI Stadia on November 17.


The private schools hauled a total of 36 gold, 18 silver, and 17 bronze medals to grab the championship in elementary level while DCNHS amassed 36 gold, 30 silver, and 33 bronze medals to win in the secondary level.


The runners up in the elementary level were District 3, 1st runner-up with 33 gold, 25 silver and 29 bronze medals; District 2, 2nd runner-up with 21 gold, 26 silver and 22 bronze medals; District 4, 3rd runner-up with 17 gold, 26 silver and 20 bronze medals; and District 1, 4th runner-up with 2 gold, 7 silver and 14 bronze medals.


The runners up in the secondary level were Bonuan Boquig National High School (BBNHS), 1st runner up with 28 gold, 17 silver and 16 bronze medals; East Central Integrated School (ECIS), 2nd runner up with 13 gold, 17 silver and 21 bronze medals; Lyceum Northwestern University (LNU), 3rd runner up with 11 gold, 10 silver and 12 bronze medals; and Saint Albert the Great School (SAGS), 4th runner up with 8 gold, 8 silver and 11 bronze medals.


Meanwhile, Merchant Marine Academy (PMMA) snatched the championship trophy against DCNHS winning two games in their best of three finals showdown in basketball in the secondary level boys.  LNU took third place.


Saint John Cathedral School (SJCS) battled LNU in the championship game and eventually won the trophy in their own finals battle in basketball in boys’ elementary level while Bonuan Boquig Elementary School (BBES) settled for third place.


In the basketball girls division the big winners in the elementary level were West Central Elementary School 1 (WCES1), first place; Pogo- Lasip Elementary School, second place; and Lucao Elementary School (LES), third place.


In the secondary level basketball girls the winners were SAGS, first place; Judge Jose De Venecia Memorial Technical High School, second place; and SJCS, third place.


In the volleyball games, the winners in the boys division in elementary were Gregorio Del Pilar Elementary School, first place; ECIS, second place; and Salapingao Elementary School, third place.


In the volleyball secondary boys, BBNHS, first place; University of Pangasinan (UPang), second place; and UL, third place.


In volleyball girls elementary level, BBES, first place; LES, second place; and WCES1, third place; while the winners in the secondary level were DCNHS, first place; BBNHS, second place; and Carael national High School in third place.


La Marea won the hip hop dance competition in the secondary level while JJDVMTHS was first runner up and UPang, third runner up while DCNHS was the best choreographer.


In the elementary level, ECIS was first runner up; Malued Elementary School, second runner up; WCES1, third runner up and Salisay Elementary School, best choreographer. (Joseph C. Bacani/CIO/Nov. 19, 2017)