DAGUPAN’S SWIMMING, ARCHERY AND KARATE TEAMS HAUL 9 GOLDS IN BATANG PINOY 2017

DAGUPAN CITY – The city’s swimmers, archers and karatedo fighters clinched nine (9) gold medals in the 2017 Batang Pinoy Luzon Qualifying Leg organized by the Philippine Sports Commission held in Vigan City, Ilocos Sur from October 22 to 28.

 

The city’s star swimmer Janelle Alisa Lin, who set three new national records in the 2016 Batang Pinoy National Championships in Tagum City, Davao Del Norte, won a total of three gold medals and two silver medals.

 

LIn ruled in her favorite events–the 800 meter freestyle, 400 meter freestyle and 200 meter freestyle and settled for silver in the 200 and 400 individual medleys.

 

Lin’s fellow swimmers Marco Rioflorido and Iverson Fabiana won one gold medal each in 200 meter backstroke and 100 meter freestyle, respectively.

 

Rioflorido also won three silver medals in the 1500 meter, 100 meter backstroke and 400 meter freestyle and finished 4th in the 50 meter backstroke.

 

Meanwhile, Fabiana  won a bronze medal in the 200 meter freestyle and finished 5th in the 1500 meter and 400 meter freestyles.

 

Gabriel Jizmundo finished 5th in the 200 meter and 100meter breastrokes.

 

The girls’ team consisted of Mari Alexie Adriano, Lin, Letecia Macanlalay and Sophia Garcia hauled a bronze medal in the 4×50 medley while Sophia De Vera, Garcia, Lin and Macanlalay settled for the silver medal in the 4×50 freestyle relay.

 

All in all, the swimming team hauled a total of five golds, nine silvers and five bronze medals.

 

Meanwhile, Dagupan’s star archer Jared Sua won three gold medals, one each in 40-meter distance, 60-meter distance and the Olympic round while settling for silver medals in the 50-meter distance and fita round.

 

Sua, along with Janina Erica Deloso and Alyssa Isabelle Cuenco, were all declared as national qualifiers after the game.

 

Shane Enrico Vasquez gave Dagupan its ninth gold after ruling the 8-9 year old advanced kata in the Batang Pinoy Karate competition.

 

His teammates Jharred Garcia won bronze in the 28 kgs boys kumite, 8-13 years old; Gladwin Lachica, bronze, 32 kgs boys kumite, 8-13 years old; Abby Brito, silver, 40 kgs girls kumite, 8-13 years old; and Arianne Brito, silver, 54 kgs girls kumite, 14-15 years old.

 

Frederich Carl S. Cuna finished third, winning a bronze medal in the cadet-heavyweight division Batang Pinoy taekwondo.

The Dagupan badminton team of Blesses Erguiza and Sofia Margaret Reyes in the under 13 girls double badminton settled for bronze; while the team of Vince Alejson Alejandrino and Vincent Ryan Bacani settled for eight place in the 13-15 boys double.

Alejandrino also finished in the top ninth in the 13-15 boys single badminton.

 

In athletics, Susan Ramadan finished sixth in the 800 meter and ninth place in the 400 meter dash.

 

The city’s wood pushers Eivane Jacob Z. Cruz qualified in the rapid chess under the 13-15 years old boys category; John Ruiz L. Bravo in standard chess and Danever James P. Ubando in Blitz chess category.

 

The city’s arnis team also made their marks in their respective events with Camille A. Saingan, winning bronze medal in individual single weapon; Rein Elizabeth D.Oxino, also getting bronze in individual single weapon; while  Melquizedick D.Macam, bagged the bronze in individual sword and dagger.

 

In the team event in arnis, Saingan  and Oxino  won a silver medal in the team single weapon; Arriane C. Pontanes and Saingan also bagged the silver in team double weapon; Oxino and Pontanes,also settled for the bronze  in team sword and dagger weapon;  Danica F. Ibanez and Angela V. Dela Cruz, got the silver in  team single weapon; and Macam and his partner won the silver in combative event.

 

Balon Dagupan team’s total medal tally is nine gold, 21 silver and 15 bronze medals.

 

The 2017 Batang  Pinoy was participated in by 125 provinces and cities in Luzon. (Joseph C. Bacani/CIO/Oct. 27, 2017)